Curriculum Vitae


Tertiary Education / Qualifications 

2010-2012 Charlie Sheard Studio School Course, Charlie Sheard Studio School, Redfern, Sydney, NSW

2004 Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts (Double major Printmaking and Painting) Sydney Gallery School, NSW

2003 Diploma of Fine Arts, Sydney Gallery School, NSW

2000 Marketing Practice Certificate, UTS, NSW

1995 Graduate Diploma in Ergonomics, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Victoria

1990 Bachelor of Applied Science (Occupational Therapy), CCHS, University of Sydney, NSW

Short Courses

January 2006 Masterclass in Artist Books with Dianne Fogwell, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange

January 2006 Water Colour Painting, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Sydney

October 2005 Monotypes with Brenda Tye and Peter Sharp, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2005 Printmaking –Level III certificate, 2005, Sydney Gallery School, Sydney

January 2005 Ceramics – Wheelforming with Sandy Lockwood,The National Arts School, Sydney

June 2004 Translating your ideas into Drawing with Lynne Eastaway,The National Arts School, Sydney

December 2003 PaintingEn Plein air with Geoff Levitus

Sept -Nov 2003 Illustrating Children’s Books, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Sydney

May-June 2001 Life Drawingwith Geoff Levitus, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Sydney 

Awards

2007 Finalist for Country Energy Art Award – Highly Commended

2005 Finalist for Arts North Exhibition, Northern Institute

2005 Finalist for The Sydney Gallery School Paris Residency

2004 Printmaking award, The Sydney Gallery School

2004 Finalist for Paris Pata Residency

2003 Selected Semi-finalist, NSW TAFE Award 2003

Solo Exhibitions

2010 “Towards Bemboka”, Bega Valley Regional Gallery, Bega, NSW

2009 Recent Paintings, Annabel Wallace Gallery, Murringo, NSW

2006 Recent Paintings and Etchings, Annabel Wallace Gallery, Murringo, NSW

2005 “Kyalami Series – Recent Paintings and Etchings”, Annabel Wallace Gallery, Young, NSW

Selected Group Exhibitions

2013 Westmead Hospital ABCD Corridor, Retrospective exhibition of 13 works with one other artist

2012/2013 "Little Gems", Shepherd Street Gallery, Chippendale, NSW

2012 Wonderfest Art Show, Tudor House School, Moss Vale NSW

2012 Charlie Sheard Studio School Final Exhibition, Paddington, NSW

2012 Opening Exhibition at Shepherd Street Gallery, Chippendale, NSW

2012 "Up a River" fundraiser weekend, at Upper River Hall, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

2011 Kinross Wolaroi School Art Fair, Orange, NSW

2010 "Passions", Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2009 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2009 “Reconnect”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2009 Kinross Wolaroi School Art Fair, Orange, NSW

2008 Group Exhibition, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2008 The Kings School 2008 Art Show, North Parramatta

2008 Countryscapes, Country Energy Exhibition, The Gunnery, Woolloomooloo

2007 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2007 Annabel Wallace Gallery, Stand D16 at Art Sydney, Royal Hall of Industries

2007 “Rendezvous II”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2007 Country Energy Art Award Finalist Exhibition, Dubbo Regional Gallery

2007 The King’s School 2007 Art Show, North Parramatta

2007 St Joseph’s College 31st Annual Art and Craft Exhibition, Hunters Hill

2006 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2006 “Original Fine Art Group Exhibition”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2006 “Rendezvous”, Cross Bay Gallery, Potts Point

2005 TAFE NSW Exhibition, Law Courts, Sydney

2005 “Bridge to Bridge”, See St Gallery, Meadowbank

2005 “Pressing Moments”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain

2005 “Surfacing”, The Gladstone Hotel, Dulwich Hill

2005 “Art in the Foyer”, Castle Grand Community Centre, Castle Hill

2005 “Come up and see my etchings”, Global Gallery, Paddington

2005 Arts North Finalist exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank

2005 The Sydney Gallery School Paris Residency Finalist Exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank

2004 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Depot II Gallery, 2 Danks Street, Sydney

2004 The Sydney Gallery School 3rd Year Drawing exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank

2004 The Sydney Gallery School 3rd Year Printmaking exhibition, Hardware Fine Art, St Leonards

2004 “XYZ”, The Sydney Gallery School 3rd year Painting and Sculpture exhibition, The Muse Gallery, Ultimo

2004 MCA Acquisitive Art Award Exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank

2004 “Being There”, National Arts School Winter School Exhibition, Stairwell gallery, NAS, Sydney

2004 Sydney Gallery School 2003 Graduate Exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank

2004 “Views at the Muse”, Museums light up Sydney, The Muse Gallery, TAFE NSW, Ultimo

2004 “Art in the Streets”, Bega, NSW

2003 “Rhythms”, exhibition with Narani Sissons and Elke Wohlfarht, Gig Gallery, Glebe

2003 “Simply Black and White”, Sydney Gallery School, Two Step Gallery, Newtown

2003 Selected Semi-finalist, NSW TAFE Award 2003, Exhibition at Parramatta Heritage Centre

2003 Ryde Art Society 43rd Art Exhibition

2003 Denistone East Public School Art Exhibition

2003 Ryde College Wine Fair and Art Exhibition

2003 The Hunters Hill Art and Craft Exhibition

2002 MCA Acquisitive Art Award Exhibition, The Sydney Gallery School, Meadowbank

2002 Lane Cove Council & Lane Cove Art Society Exhibition

Collections

Private collections throughout Australia and overseas, including New Zealand, South Africa, Sweden, France, the USA and the UK.

Bibliography

January 2009 Country Style Magazine, full length article "Art and Soul"

June 2006 Country Style Magazine, Artwork images, pg 66, 67

September 2005 Country Style Magazine, Artwork image pg 56