Tertiary Education / Qualifications
2010-2012 Charlie Sheard Studio School Course, Charlie Sheard Studio School, Redfern, Sydney, NSW2004 Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts (Double major Printmaking and Painting) Sydney Gallery School, NSW
2003 Diploma of Fine Arts, Sydney Gallery School, NSW
2000 Marketing Practice Certificate, UTS, NSW
1995 Graduate Diploma in Ergonomics, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Victoria
1990 Bachelor of Applied Science (Occupational Therapy), CCHS, University of Sydney, NSW
Short Courses
January 2006 Masterclass in Artist Books with Dianne Fogwell, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange
January 2006 Water Colour Painting, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Sydney
October 2005 Monotypes with Brenda Tye and Peter Sharp, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2005 Printmaking –Level III certificate, 2005, Sydney Gallery School, Sydney
January 2005 Ceramics – Wheelforming with Sandy Lockwood,The National Arts School, Sydney
June 2004 Translating your ideas into Drawing with Lynne Eastaway,The National Arts School, Sydney
December 2003 PaintingEn Plein air with Geoff Levitus
Sept -Nov 2003 Illustrating Children’s Books, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Sydney
May-June 2001 Life Drawingwith Geoff Levitus, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Sydney
Awards
2007 Finalist for Country Energy Art Award – Highly Commended
2005 Finalist for Arts North Exhibition, Northern Institute
2005 Finalist for The Sydney Gallery School Paris Residency
2004 Printmaking award, The Sydney Gallery School
2004 Finalist for Paris Pata Residency
2003 Selected Semi-finalist, NSW TAFE Award 2003
Solo Exhibitions
2010 “Towards Bemboka”, Bega Valley Regional Gallery, Bega, NSW
2009 Recent Paintings, Annabel Wallace Gallery, Murringo, NSW
2006 Recent Paintings and Etchings, Annabel Wallace Gallery, Murringo, NSW
2005 “Kyalami Series – Recent Paintings and Etchings”, Annabel Wallace Gallery, Young, NSW
Selected Group Exhibitions
2013 Westmead Hospital ABCD Corridor, Retrospective exhibition of 13 works with one other artist
2012/2013 "Little Gems", Shepherd Street Gallery, Chippendale, NSW
2012 Wonderfest Art Show, Tudor House School, Moss Vale NSW
2012 Charlie Sheard Studio School Final Exhibition, Paddington, NSW
2012 Opening Exhibition at Shepherd Street Gallery, Chippendale, NSW
2012 "Up a River" fundraiser weekend, at Upper River Hall, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
2011 Kinross Wolaroi School Art Fair, Orange, NSW
2010 "Passions", Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2009 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2009 “Reconnect”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2009 Kinross Wolaroi School Art Fair, Orange, NSW
2008 Group Exhibition, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2008 The Kings School 2008 Art Show, North Parramatta
2008 Countryscapes, Country Energy Exhibition, The Gunnery, Woolloomooloo
2007 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2007 Annabel Wallace Gallery, Stand D16 at Art Sydney, Royal Hall of Industries
2007 “Rendezvous II”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2007 Country Energy Art Award Finalist Exhibition, Dubbo Regional Gallery
2007 The King’s School 2007 Art Show, North Parramatta
2007 St Joseph’s College 31st Annual Art and Craft Exhibition, Hunters Hill
2006 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2006 “Original Fine Art Group Exhibition”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2006 “Rendezvous”, Cross Bay Gallery, Potts Point
2005 TAFE NSW Exhibition, Law Courts, Sydney
2005 “Bridge to Bridge”, See St Gallery, Meadowbank
2005 “Pressing Moments”, Balmain Watch House, Balmain
2005 “Surfacing”, The Gladstone Hotel, Dulwich Hill
2005 “Art in the Foyer”, Castle Grand Community Centre, Castle Hill
2005 “Come up and see my etchings”, Global Gallery, Paddington
2005 Arts North Finalist exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank
2005 The Sydney Gallery School Paris Residency Finalist Exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank
2004 Exhibition with Elke Wohlfarht, Depot II Gallery, 2 Danks Street, Sydney
2004 The Sydney Gallery School 3rd Year Drawing exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank
2004 The Sydney Gallery School 3rd Year Printmaking exhibition, Hardware Fine Art, St Leonards
2004 “XYZ”, The Sydney Gallery School 3rd year Painting and Sculpture exhibition, The Muse Gallery, Ultimo
2004 MCA Acquisitive Art Award Exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank
2004 “Being There”, National Arts School Winter School Exhibition, Stairwell gallery, NAS, Sydney
2004 Sydney Gallery School 2003 Graduate Exhibition, See St Gallery, Meadowbank
2004 “Views at the Muse”, Museums light up Sydney, The Muse Gallery, TAFE NSW, Ultimo
2004 “Art in the Streets”, Bega, NSW
2003 “Rhythms”, exhibition with Narani Sissons and Elke Wohlfarht, Gig Gallery, Glebe
2003 “Simply Black and White”, Sydney Gallery School, Two Step Gallery, Newtown
2003 Selected Semi-finalist, NSW TAFE Award 2003, Exhibition at Parramatta Heritage Centre
2003 Ryde Art Society 43rd Art Exhibition
2003 Denistone East Public School Art Exhibition
2003 Ryde College Wine Fair and Art Exhibition
2003 The Hunters Hill Art and Craft Exhibition
2002 MCA Acquisitive Art Award Exhibition, The Sydney Gallery School, Meadowbank
2002 Lane Cove Council & Lane Cove Art Society Exhibition
Collections
Private collections throughout Australia and overseas, including New Zealand, South Africa, Sweden, France, the USA and the UK.
Bibliography
January 2009 Country Style Magazine, full length article "Art and Soul"
June 2006 Country Style Magazine, Artwork images, pg 66, 67
September 2005 Country Style Magazine, Artwork image pg 56